Birch Lake State Recreation Site

icon
Birch Lake Pull Off, Salcha, Alaska - 99714
Open Now

About

At state parks and campgrounds, pets must be leashed and accompanied by their owners at all times; unleashed dogs are permitted in the wilderness but must be under voice direction. If you have a pet, please clean up after it. Within 100 feet of a cabin, sled dogs and horses should not be tied. Between a lilypad-covered lake and woodland wetlands, the Birch Lake SRA is located. In the summer, fishermen, jet skiers, and water skiers frequent the lake, while in the winter, snowmachiners and ice fishermen frequent it. Rainbow trout, king and silver salmon, grayling, and arctic char are among the supplied species that provide good fishing throughout the year.

No reviews yet. Tell us about your experience.

FAQs

Is Birch Lake State Recreation Site open year-round?

Birch Lake State Recreation Site is generally open year-round, but hours may change due to weather or maintenance.

Are there any rules for visiting Birch Lake State Recreation Site?

Dog parks like Birch Lake State Recreation Site typically have rules regarding leash use, cleanliness, and pet behavior. Follow posted guidelines.

Is there an entry fee for Birch Lake State Recreation Site?

Many dog parks are free to enter, but some may have fees. Check locally or contact 907) 269-8700 if available.

Where is Birch Lake State Recreation Site located?

Birch Lake State Recreation Site is located at Birch Lake Pull Off in Salcha, Alaska. It’s a convenient spot for local pet owners.

Is Birch Lake State Recreation Site suitable for small and large dogs?

Some parks provide separate areas for different dog sizes. Check locally to see what Birch Lake State Recreation Site offers.

Are there other dog parks near Birch Lake State Recreation Site in Salcha?

Yes, you can explore more dog parks in Salcha on Petzooie.

What amenities are available at Birch Lake State Recreation Site?

Birch Lake State Recreation Site may include open play areas, seating, and fenced sections. Amenities can vary by location.

map icon
Birch Lake Pull Off, Salcha, Alaska - 99714
Hours
Day Operating Hours
  • Monday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Thursday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Friday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Saturday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Sunday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Contact & Info