Barkland Dog Park

icon
9245 Ranch Rd, Parkland, Florida - 33067
Open Now

About

On Saturday, January 7, 2012, the City of Parkland opened Barkland, the city's first dog park. Barkland is a two-acre dog park with separate spaces for large and small dogs, a dog washing station, water fountains for pets and their humans, covered pavilions, walking routes, seats, and picnic tables.

No reviews yet. Tell us about your experience.

FAQs

Is Barkland Dog Park open year-round?

Barkland Dog Park is generally open year-round, but hours may change due to weather or maintenance.

Where is Barkland Dog Park located?

Barkland Dog Park is located at 9245 Ranch Rd in Parkland, Florida. It’s a convenient spot for local pet owners.

Is there an entry fee for Barkland Dog Park?

Many dog parks are free to enter, but some may have fees. Check locally or contact (954) 757-4104 if available.

Is Barkland Dog Park suitable for small and large dogs?

Some parks provide separate areas for different dog sizes. Check locally to see what Barkland Dog Park offers.

Are there any rules for visiting Barkland Dog Park?

Dog parks like Barkland Dog Park typically have rules regarding leash use, cleanliness, and pet behavior. Follow posted guidelines.

Is Barkland Dog Park an off-leash dog park?

Barkland Dog Park may offer off-leash areas for dogs. Check posted rules or contact (954) 757-4104 for more details.

What amenities are available at Barkland Dog Park?

Barkland Dog Park may include open play areas, seating, and fenced sections. Amenities can vary by location.

map icon
9245 Ranch Rd, Parkland, Florida - 33067
Hours
Day Operating Hours
  • Monday8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
  • Thursday8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Friday8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Saturday8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Sunday8:00 AM – 6:00 PM