Bear Mountain State Park

icon
Route 9W North, Bear Mountain, New York - 10911

About

Picnic spots, fishing places, a swimming pool, pathways, and more may be found in this lush, mountainous park.

No reviews yet. Tell us about your experience.

FAQs

What are the hours for Bear Mountain State Park?

Bear Mountain State Park is open . Hours may vary, so check locally or call (845) 786-2701 if available.

Where is Bear Mountain State Park located?

Bear Mountain State Park is located at Route 9W North in Bear Mountain, New York. It’s a convenient spot for local pet owners.

Can I bring multiple dogs to Bear Mountain State Park?

Policies may vary. It’s best to follow local rules at Bear Mountain State Park regarding the number of dogs per visitor.

Is Bear Mountain State Park suitable for small and large dogs?

Some parks provide separate areas for different dog sizes. Check locally to see what Bear Mountain State Park offers.

Is Bear Mountain State Park open year-round?

Bear Mountain State Park is generally open year-round, but hours may change due to weather or maintenance.

Are there other dog parks near Bear Mountain State Park in Bear Mountain?

Yes, you can explore more dog parks in Bear Mountain on Petzooie.

Is Bear Mountain State Park an off-leash dog park?

Bear Mountain State Park may offer off-leash areas for dogs. Check posted rules or contact (845) 786-2701 for more details.

map icon
Route 9W North, Bear Mountain, New York - 10911
Hours
clcok icon
No hours available.

The operating hours for this day are not set yet.

Contact & Info
map-icon
Route 9W North, Bear Mountain, New York - 10911